Consumer Information

Virginia Commonwealth University is committed to providing students and their families with financial data and information on student outcomes to help them make informed decisions about their education options.

The Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008 requires that postsecondary institutions participating in federal student aid programs disclose information from various administrative areas to students.  The information disclosed on the subpages of the Consumer Information section of this website is intended to support VCU's compliance with federal law.  The federal Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, requires that institutions of higher education disclose certain consumer information to current, prospective students, current employees and/or prospective employees.  Visit the HEOA website for more information.  Paper copies of all of the information listed on the Consumer Information website are available upon request.

Virginia state law also requires certain student information to be available on public universities' websites.  The information listed below is provided in accordance with section 23-2.6 of the Code of Virginia entitled "Transparency in higher education information."



  

Six-year Graduation Rates

Entering classOriginal countGraduated in 6 years or less
Fall 20113,77562.90%
Fall 20103,59162.4%
Fall 20093,64462.30%
Fall 20083,69459.40%
Fall 20073,85557.00%
Fall 20063,49757.00%
Fall 20053,47753.90%
Fall 20043,31451.10%
Fall 20033,27350.90%
Fall 20023,00649.20%
Fall 20012,66947.00%
Fall 20002,66845.00%

Source:Office of Planning and Decision Support, August 2017 (Census II)

Freshman-to-sophomore Retention Rates

Entering classOriginal countRetained 1 year
  Fall 2016  4,207  83.0%
Fall 20154,06186.4%
Fall 20143,565 85.8%
Fall 20133,575 86.50%
Fall 20123,599 86.70%
Fall 20113,775 85.40%
Fall 20103,591 85.90%
Fall 20093,644 85.50%
Fall 20083,69483.60%
Fall 20073,855 84.60%
Fall 20063,497 82.90%
Fall 20053,47781.90%
Fall 20043,31480.10%

Source:Office of Planning and Decision Support, August 2017 (Census II)

Undergraduate Base Tuition

Academic YearIn-State% ChangeOut-of-State% Change
2005-063,969  15,904  
2006-074,227 6.5% 15,904 0.0% 
2007-084,4826.0% 16,858 6.0% 
2008-094,924 9.9% 17,701 5.0% 
2009-105,185 5.3% 18,409 4.0% 
2010-116,885 32.8% 19,604 6.5% 
2011-127,532 9.4% 20,388 4.0% 
2012-137,860 4.4% 21,275 4.4% 
2013-14*8,174/9,877 4.0%/25.7% 22,126/26,736 4.0%/25.7% 
2014-1510,2233.5% 27,672 3.5% 
2015-1610,586 3.6% 28,652 3.5% 
2016-1710,8462.5%29,3782.5%
2017-1811,3404.6%30,7124.5%
2018-1912,0946.6%32,7426.6%

*The 25.7% tuition increase represents VCU's switch to a new, credit hour based tuition model for new undergraduate students. The increase for continuing students was 4%. All students will be on the credit hour model as of the 2018-19 academic year. Percent increase for 2014-15 and 2015-16 is the same for students on both models, the tuition rates for those years represent the new credit hour model at 15 credits a semester.

Undergraduate Total Fees

Academic YearIn-State% ChangeOut-of-State% Change
2005-061,416  1,536 
2006-071,59212.4% 1,712 11.5% 
2007-081,7147.7% 1,882 9.9% 
2008-091,8558.2% 2,023 7.5% 
2009-101,9324.2% 2,340 15.7% 
2010-111,9320.0% 2,345 0.2% 
2011-121,9852.7% 2,561 9.2% 
2012-132,0252.0% 2,637 3.0% 
2013-14*2,1254.9%2,737 3.8% 
2014-152,1752.4% 2,787 1.8% 
2015-162,1860.5% 2,811 0.9% 
2016-172,2844.5%2,9093.5%
2017-182,2840.0%2,9441.2%
2018-192,3964.9%3,0563.8%

Total fees include the university fee, technology fee, student health fee, student activity fee, capital outlay fee (non-residents only) and the library fee (started in academic year 2014-15).

 

 

For assistance accessing information related to our programs, please contact the Office of Planning and Decision Support at opds@vcu.edu