Committees

2021-2022 Committees

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH

  • Ryan Cales (Chair) - University College
  • Sean Cox - Humanities and Sciences
  • Joseph Landry - Medicine
  • Stephen McIninch - Life Sciences
  • Yanxiao Zhao - Engineering
  • Weining Wang - Engineering
  • Swadesh Das - Medicine
  • Xianjun Fang - Medicine

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

  • Valerie Robnolt (Chair) - Education
  • Sergio Chaparro - Libraries
  • Debbie Shockey - Nursing
  • Frank Bosco - Business
  • Catherine Ingrassia - Humanities and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Godbey - Medicine
  • Wendy Rodgers - Education
  • Heather Nunnally - Humanities and Sciences

ALUMNI AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS

  • Gaynell Sherrod (Chair) - Arts
  • Kimberly Guthrie - Arts
  • Janet Reid - Libraries
  • Brooke Newman - Humanities and Sciences
  • Emily Smith - Arts

CREDENTIALS AND RULES

  • Scott Street (Chair) - Humanities and Sciences
  • Joan Pellegrini - Dentistry (Retired)
  • Jitendra Jethwani - Dentistry

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE

  • Sarah Jane Brubaker (Chair) - Wilder
  • Liz Canfield - Humanities and Sciences
  • Maria C. Rivera - Humanities and Sciences
  • Jitendra Jethwani - Dentistry
  • Genevieve Beaird - Nursing
  • Laura Boomer - Medicine
  • Audrey Lafrenaye - Medicine
  • Troy Martin - University College
  • David Toney - Arts
  • Allison Johnson - Humanities and Sciences
  • Brie Haupt - Wilder
  • Sylvia Rozario -Humanities and Sciences  

ECONOMIC STATUS, BUDGET, AND PLANNING

  • Roxanne Spindle (Chair) - Business
  • Carmen Rodriguez - Humanities and Sciences
  • Scott Street - Humanities and Sciences
  • Danai Khemasuwan - Medicine
  • Andrew Barnes - Medicine

FACULTY AFFAIRS 

  • Maria E Teves (Chair) - Medicine
  • Laxmikant Deshpande - Medicine
  • Steven Price - Medicine (Retired)
  • Craig Larson - Humanities and Sciences
  • Paul Wetzel - Engineering
  • Ed Boone - Humanities and Sciences
  • Emily Williams - University College
  • Hyojin Im - Social Work
  • Chintal Desai - Business

SHARED GOVERNANCE 

  • Kristine Artello (Co-chair) - Wilder
  • Oliver Karam (Co-chair) - Medicine
  • Mary Boyes - Honors
  • Everett Carpenter - Humanities and Sciences
  • McKenna Brown - Humanities and Sciences
  • Nora Alder - Education
  • Jon Becker - Education
  • Supriyo Bandyopadhyay - Engineering
  • Chris Cynn - Humanities and Sciences
  • Roy Sabo - Medicine

STATE LEGISLATIVE AND STATEWIDE RELATIONS

  • Pat Cummins (Co-chair) Humanities and Sciences
  • Carmen Rodriguez (Co-chair) Humanities and Sciences
  • Rudy Burgess (Business)
  • Mark Crosthwaite (Health Professions)
  • Laxmikant Deshpande (Medicine)
  • Lindsey Evans - Wilder
  • Carl Bergman - Medicine

STUDENT AFFAIRS

  • Chris Saladino (Chair) - Humanities and Sciences
  • Sarah Glass - Dentistry
  • Jesse Goldstein - Humanities and Sciences
  • Tahnee Causey - Medicine

VCU HEALTH SYSTEMS RELATIONS

  • Mark Crosthwaite (Chair) - Health Professions
  • Ann Ritter - Medicine
  • Kandace McGuire - Medicine
  • Shravan Renapurkar - Dentistry
  • Lisa Townsend - Medicine
  • Harold Barnwell - Health Professions
  • Rachel Flurie - Pharmacy
  • Jill Bruno - Medicine
  • Amol Karmarkar - Medicine
  • Paul Dukarm - Medicine

WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Ashley Brewer (Chair) - Libraries
  • Saltanat Liebert - Wilder
  • Teresa Salgado - Pharmacy
View graphic versionView graphic version