Recent Graduates

Recent Graduates

2021 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Jaharris Collier, MD - Adult Reconstruction at Orthopedic Institute of the West, Arizona

Mike Campbell, MD - Sports Medicine at Rothman Institute at Thomas Jefferson University of Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Zielinski, MD - Hand and Upper Extremity at Hospital for Special Surgery, New York

Charlie Benfield, MD - Hand Surgery at University of Cincinnati

 

2020 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Brandon Barnes, MD - Sports Medicine at University of Kentucky

Monika Debkowska, MD - Hand at Stony Brook University

Blane Kelly, MD - Adult Reconstruction at University of Florida

Glenn Lee, MD - Hand and Upper Extremity at Univeristy of Virginia (VCU Ortho Faculty)

Hao Li, MD - Hand and Upper Extremity at Wake Forest University

 

2019 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Dan Carlson, MD - Trauma at University of Minnesota

Erik Hansen, MD - Adult Reconstruction at Washington University in St. Louis

Robert O'Connell, MD - Sports Medicine at Mississippi Sports Medicine and Orthopedics (VCU Ortho Faculty)

Alexandria Starks, MD - Shoulder Elbow at Rothman Orthopaedic Institute

Trevor Stefanski, MD - Sports Medicine at Cincinnati Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center

 

2018 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Ankit Bansal, MD - Shoulder at Johns Hopkins University

Paul Crook, MD - Sports Medicine at Baylor University

Anna Greenwood, MD - Orthopaedic Oncology at Emory University (VCU Ortho Faculty)

Rebecca Sanderson, MD - Osan Air Base, South Korea

Obinna Ugwu-Oju, MD - Hand and Upper Extremity at University of Virginia

 

2017 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Chesley Durgin, MD - Adult Reconstruction at Florida Orthopaedic Institute

Ashton Goldman, MD - Lower Extremity Adult Reconstruction at Mayo Clinic

John McMurty, MD - Hand Surgery at Indiana Hand Shoulder Center

Jacob Riis, MD - RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

Clarence Toney, MD - Trauma at Penn State Hershey Medical Center (VCU Ortho Faculty)

 

2016 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Brandon Bucker, MD - Foot and Ankle Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania

Bill Daner, MD - Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at Boston Shoulder Institute, Harvard University

Pramote Malasitt, MD - Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at Brown University

Matthew Thompson, MD - Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship at University of Washington

Larry Waldrop, MD - Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at University of Florida

 

2015 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Ravi Brar, MD - Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta at Scottish Rite

Greg Hale, MD - Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Orlando Health

Barrett Little, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship at Duke University

Jeremy Ross, MD - Adult Reconstruction Fellowship at University of Utah (VCU Ortho Faculty)

Phillip Taylor, MD - Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship at University of Florida

 

2014 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Keith Fehring, MD - Adult Joint Reconstruction at Mayo Clinic

Lindsay Hickerson, MD - Trauma Fellowship at Hospital for Special Surgery

Colin Mudrick, MD - Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship at OrthoCarolina

Tejas Patel, MD - Foot and Ankle Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh (VCU Ortho Faculty)

 

2013 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Ilvy Friebe (Cotterell), MD - Hand Fellowship at Duke University (VCU Ortho Faculty)

Ryan Graves, MD - Trauma Fellowship at Virginia Commonwealth University

Abby Maxwell, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship at Union Memorial in Baltimore

Anthony Owusu, MD - Spine at Texas Back Institute

Ashkon Razavi, MD - Hand Fellowship at the Philadelphia Hand Center

 

2012 Graduating Chief Fellowships

John Arnold, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship at the Hughston Clinic 

Brian Deignan, MD - Pediatric Fellowship at Neumours/Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children

Lawrence Huff, MD - Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at The CORE Institute

Kerry Loveland, MD - Pediatric Fellowship at Neumours/Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children

Brian Swinteck, MD - Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship at RUSH

 

2011 Graduating Chief Fellowships

Scott Adams, MD - Sports Medicine Fellowship at Duke University

Robert Umberhandt, MD - Pediatric Fellowship at Children’s Hospital in Atlanta

Matthew Blake, MD - Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania

Andrew Moritz, MD - Sports Fellowship at Ochsner Clinic

Christopher Keen, MD - Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship University of Mississippi Medical Center

 

View graphic versionView graphic version