•  
  •  
 

Dear Authors,
The purpose of this letter is to share some general information about the Journal of Social Theory in Art Education (JSTAE) that you may use for promotion and tenure purposes. The JSTAE is the official journal of the Caucus of Social Theory in Art Education (CSTAE), an Issues Group of the National Art Education Association (NAEA). The Journal of Social Theory in Art Education is online at http://www.jstae.org. The JSTAE serves as an alternative voice for the field of art education through the promotion of scholarly research that addresses social issues, action, and transformation as well as creative methods of research and writing. In recent years, the publication rate has been approximately:

 
    Editor     Year     Volume NumberTotal Number of SubmissionsTotal Number of Published ArticlesPercentage of Submissions Published  
Melanie Buffington20173722941%
Melanie Buffington201636411229%
Sharif Bey201535331133%
Sharif Bey20143413646%
Kryssi Staikidis20133320840%
Kryssi Staikidis201232321238%

The JSTAE publishes one volume per year based around a theme that the CSTAE sets. The call is publicized in the summer with articles due in the fall. Submissions are blind reviewed by two to three members of the JSTAE’s Review Board that currently consists of approximately 40 members.

JSTAE is included in the following databases:
Proquest ARTbibliographies Modern
EBSCO

If you have specific questions, please contact the editor for that information.

 
 
View graphic versionView graphic version