Three Pathologists make Top Docs list

More than 200 VCU Health clinicians voted Top Docs in Richmond

Richmond Magazine has published its annual list of top providers in the Richmond area. Two hundred eleven VCU Health clinicians have been named to this year’s list – with 18 listed as Top Docs in multiple specialties. This recognition is a testament to the compassionate and quality care our clinicians provide to our patients, even as they battle a deadly pandemic.

The below 211 providers were chosen by their peers and provide care across a wide range of specialties, including at Children’s Hospital of Richmond at VCUMassey Cancer Center, Hume-Lee Transplant Center and Pauley Heart Center.

The VCU Health language services team was also featured for their lifesaving work, particularly as they adapted and navigated barriers during COVID-19.

Congratulations to this year’s Top Docs!

Pathology

 

Addiction Medicine

  • Caitlin E. Martin
  • Rachel McLaughlin
  • Gerard (Gerry) Moeller

Allergy and Immunology

  • Santhosh Kumar
  • Lawrence Schwartz
  • Brant Ward
  • Wei Zhao

Anesthesiology

  • Gordon Kerr

Cardiac Electrophysiology

  • Kenneth A. Ellenbogen*
  • Jordana Kron

Cardiology

  • Antonio Abbate
  • Phoebe Ashley

Cardiology (Interventional)

  • Zachary Gertz*
  • Barbara Lawson

Dermatology

  • Julia Nunley

Emergency Medicine

  • Harinder Dhindsa
  • Joseph Ornato*

Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

  • Francesco Celi*
  • Edmond (Trey) Wickham

Family/General Practice

  • Giancarlo Pierantoni
  • Mark Ryan

Gastroenterology

  • George Smallfield

Genetics

  • Hind Al Saif
  • Ray Lewandowski*
  • Rachel Li
  • John Quillin

Geriatric Medicine

  • Peter Boling
  • Sarah Hobgood*
  • Leigh West

Gynecology/Obstetrics (General)

  • Christine Isaacs
  • Nicole Karjane*

Gynecologic Oncology

  • Stephanie Sullivan

Hematology and Oncology

  • Mary Helen Hackney

Hospice Care

  • Erin Alesi
  • Danielle Noreika

Hospitalist

  • Georgia McIntosh
  • Vimal Mishra
  • Dennis Wixted

Infectious Diseases

  • Gonzalo Bearman
  • Michael Stevens

Intensivist

  • Lisa Brath*

Internal Medicine

  • Ralph Clark
  • Amanda George
  • Jeff Kushinka

Maternal-Fetal Medicine/High-Risk Pregnancy

  • Susan Lanni
  • Ronald Ramus
  • Fidelma Rigby

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

  • Jenny Fox
  • Karen Hendricks-Munoz*
  • Russell Moores

Nephrology

  • Todd Gehr
  • Jason Kidd

Neurology

  • Yasir Al-Khalili
  • Warren Felton*
  • Scott Haines

Neurosurgery

  • Scott Graham
  • Kathryn Holloway
  • Gary Tye

Nurse Practitioner

  • Charlotte Roberts

Occupational Medicine

  • Frank J. Tortorella

Oncologic Surgery

  • Amelia Grover
  • Brian Kaplan*

Ophthalmology and Opthalmologic Surgery

  • William Benson*
  • Vikram Brar
  • Jessica Randolph
  • Evan Silverstein

Optometry

  • Linda Pinskey*
  • Lenna Walker

Otolaryngology and Otolaryngologic Surgery

  • Laurence DiNardo
  • Kelley Dodson
  • Evan Reiter

Pain Management

  • Andrew W. Chapman

Palliative Care

  • Erin Alesi
  • Danielle Noreika

Pediatric Adolescent Medicine

  • Stephanie Crewe*
  • Richard Brookman

Pediatric Allergy/Immunology

  • Anne-Marie Irani
  • Santhosh Kumar
  • Brant Ward
  • Wei Zhao*

Pediatric Cardiology

  • Kerri Carter*
  • Scott D. Gullquist
  • Brad McQuilkin

Pediatrics — Child Abuse

  • Robin Foster*

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

  • Robin Foster*
  • Frank Petruzella
  • Jonathan Silverman
  • Chris Woleben

Pediatric Endocrinology

  • Anshu Gupta
  • Trang Le
  • Bryce Nelson*
  • Mareen Thomas

Pediatric Gastroenterology

  • Flora Szabo
  • Narendra Vadlamudi*

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

  • Frances Austin
  • Marieke Helou
  • Gita V. Massey
  • India Y. Sisler*
  • Christina M. Wiedl

Pediatric Hospitalist

  • Clifton C. Lee*
  • David Marcello
  • Matthew Schefft
  • Ashlie Tseng

Pediatric Infectious Disease

  • Jeffrey Donowitz
  • David J. Friedel
  • Emily Godbout*
  • William C. Koch
  • Suzanne R. Lavoie
  • Beth C. Marshall

Pediatric Intensivist

  • Oliver Karam*
  • Mark Marinello

Pediatric Nephrology

  • Timothy Bunchman*
  • Cristin Kaspar
  • Megan Lo

Pediatric Neurology

  • Amy Harper
  • David Jaffe
  • Lawrence D. Morton
  • Sanjai Rao*

Pediatric Otolaryngology

  • Kelley Dodson*
  • Rajanya S. Petersson

Pediatric Palliative and Hospice Care

  • Daniel Cannone
  • Kelly Lastrapes*

Pediatric Pulmonology

  • Bruce K. Rubin*
  • Michael Schechter
  • Howard (Joel) Schmidt
  • Judith Voynow

Pediatric Rheumatology

  • Sarah E. Hoffmann*

Pediatrics (General)

  • Tiffany Kimbrough
  • Sean McKenna*
  • Romesh Wijesooriya

Pediatrics — Neurodevelopmental/Behavioral

  • Jennifer Accardo*

Pediatric Sports Medicine

  • Katherine Dec
  • Joanna Horstmann
  • Victoria G. Kuester
  • Bill Shaw*

Pediatric Surgery (General)

  • Charles Bagwell
  • Laura A. Boomer
  • Jeffrey H. Haynes
  • Patricia Lange
  • David A. Lanning*
  • Claudio Oticica

Pediatric Surgical Specialist

  • Laura A. Boomer
  • Victoria G. Kuester
  • David A. Lanning*
  • Jennifer Rhodes
  • Gary Tye

Pediatric Urology

  • John Edmondson
  • Tony Herndon*
  • Eric Nelson

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

  • Mary Caldwell
  • David X. Cifu
  • Richard Kunz
  • Eugenio A. Monasterio
  • Olivier Rolin*

Physician Assistant

  • Alan Fitch
  • Jennifer Newlin
  • Kristyn Gentry Rudisill

Plastic/Cosmetic Surgery

  • Daniel Luppens
  • Jennifer Rhodes

Plastic/Reconstructive Surgery

  • Daniel Luppens
  • Jennifer Rhodes

Podiatry

  • Simon Mest
  • Allan Wax

Psychiatry/Adult

  • James Levenson*

Psychiatry/Child and Adolescent

  • Cheryl Al-Mateen
  • Robert Findling
  • Parna Prajapati
  • Bela Sood*

Psychiatry/Geriatric

  • Adam Rosenblatt

Psychology (Doctor of Psychology)

  • Stephan Weinland

Public Health and Tropical Medicine

  • Michael P. Stevens*

Pulmonology

  • Daniel Grinnan
  • R. Wes Shepherd*

Radiation Oncology

  • Douglas W. Arthur
  • Laurie Cuttino
  • Emma Fields
  • Timothy Harris
  • Shiyu Song

Radiology-Diagnostic

  • Ann Fulcher
  • Gregory Vorona

Radiology-Interventional

  • Brian Strife*
  • Malcolm K. Sydnor

Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

  • Richard S. Lucidi*

Rheumatology

  • Beth Rubinstein*
  • Huzaefah Syed
  • Christopher Wise

Sleep Medicine

  • Justin Brockbank*
  • Samuel Taylor

Sports Medicine

  • Mary Caldwell
  • Seth Cheatham
  • Thomas Loughran

Surgery (Bariatric)

  • Gretchen Aquilina
  • Guilherme Campos
  • Jennifer Salluzzo

Surgery (Breast)

  • Harry Bear
  • Amelia Grover*
  • Kandace McGuire

Surgery (Cardiac)

  • Vigneshwar Kasirajan*
  • Mohammed Quader

Surgery (Colon and Rectal)

  • Jaime Bohl*
  • Brian Kaplan

Surgery (General)

  • Paula Ferrada*
  • Levi Procter

Surgery (Hand)

  • Jessica Frankenhoff*
  • Jonathan Isaacs
  • Brian Le

Surgery (Moh’s, Skin Cancer)

  • Shields Callahan

Surgery (Orthopedic)

  • N. Douglas Boardman*
  • Greg Golladay
  • Stephen L. Kates

Surgery (Spine)

  • Scott Graham
  • Bruce Mathern
  • Rick J. Placide*

Surgery (Thoracic)

  • Anthony Cassano*
  • Robert Ferguson
  • Rachit Shah

Surgery (Transplant)

  • Chandra S. Bhati*
  • Adrian Cotterell
  • Marlon F. Levy
  • Amit Sharma

Surgery (Vascular)

  • Mark M. Levy*
  • Dan Newton

Urogynecology

  • Ashley Carroll
  • Lauren Siff

Urology and Urological Surgery

  • Lance Hampton*
  • Tyler Roseman

* denotes providers who were the top vote-getters in each category.

View graphic versionView graphic versionView graphic version